Skip to main content

Faculty Awards

Overview

Towards the beginning of each semester, application and nomination materials will be distributed by email to eligible applicants or to deans/community college VPAA’s who nominate candidates for some awards. Candidates for all awards must be in good standing with the university. All awards come with a monetary stipend. With questions, please contact Tara Gray, Associate Provost for Faculty Development, at tgray@nmsu.edu or 646-1013

Learn about the Community Engagement, Extension and Outreach Award. 

Regents Professorship

The Regents Professorships were established in 2001 by the New Mexico State University Board of Regents to recognize faculty who have made outstanding contributions to New Mexico State’s mission as an Hispanic-Serving, land-grant, Carnegie Foundation Doctoral/Research University. It honors contributions in areas such as teaching, research, extension, and public service. It is the highest award for faculty based on these broad criteria.

A Regents Professorship is a lifetime honor conferred on distinguished faculty who demonstrate excellence in multiple professional areas. Regents Professors hold the title for as long as they continue to teach at New Mexico State University.

Tenured full professors in good standing with the university are eligible to apply. A committee, under the direction of the Provost, will review and evaluate the nominees. The committee, through the Provost, will recommend candidates to the President who will, in turn, make the final determination.

The availability of Regents Professorships is limited by available funding from the Regents Professorship endowment. The Regents Professorships come with a permanent increase in salary.

2020

  • Julia Barello, Art
  • Rolston St. Hilaire, Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Graciela Unguez, Biology

2018

  • Kathryn A. Hanley, Biology
  • Bernhard Leinauer, Extension Plant Sciences
  • Eve M. Adams, Counseling and Educational Psychology

2017

  • Michael Johnson, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Nancy McMillan, Geological Sciences

2016

  • David M. Boje, Management
  • Martha Desmond, Fish Wildlife and Conservation Ecology
  • Thomas J. Dormody, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Tom Smith, Theatre Arts

2015

  • H. Prentice Baptiste, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Michele K. Nishiguchi, Biology

2014

  • Cynthia Bejarano, Criminal Justice
  • Enrico Pontelli, Computer Science
  • John “Jack” Wright, Geography

2011

  • Jeffrey Arterburn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Sonya Cooper, Engineering Technology & Survey Engineering
  • James Shearer, Music

2008

  • Elba Serrano, Biology
  • Nancy Baker, Government

2006

  • Daniel J. Howard, Biology
  • Yosef Lapid, Government
  • Kenneth J. Martin, Finance
  • Mary O’Connell, Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Luis A. Vázquez, Counseling & Educational Psychology

2005

  • Hermán S. García, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Glenn D. Kuehn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • G. Larry Mays, Criminal Justice
  • Bernard McNamara, Astronomy
  • Kenneth R. White, Civil Engineering

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Vicente Lombraña, New Mexico State University–Alamogordo
  • Rita V. González, DACC Arts and Humanities

Regents Emeritus Professorship

  • Thomas M. Gale, Professor Emeritus of History and Dean Emeritus of Arts & Sciences

2004

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Mary Teresa Brandon, DACC Health Occupation Program

2003

  • Marvin H. Bernstein, Biology
  • Steven P. Castillo, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • William Eamon, History
  • Anne Y. Gallegos, Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Maria Luisa Gonzalez, Educational Management and Development
  • Dennis M. Hallford, Animal and Range Sciences
  • Ricardo B. Jacquez, Civil & Geological Engineering

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Donna Alden, DACC Arts and Humanities
  • Jon Edward Juarez, DACC Computer Technology
  • Margaret L. Lovelace, New Mexico State University–Carlsbad

2002

  • Robert Armstrong, Physics
  • Paul Bosland, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Christopher Burnham, English
  • Rudolfo Chávez Chávez, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Laura Huenneke, Biology

2001

  • Ricardo Aguilar Melantzón, Languages & Linguistics
  • Lowell B. Catlett, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Kevin C. McIlvoy, English
  • Jim Peach, Economics
  • Wenda R. Trevathan, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Joseph Wang, Chemistry & Biochemistry

NMSU Research Awards

Westhafer Award for Excellence in Research

The Westhafer Award is presented in alternating years for excellence in teaching or in research and creative activity. The Westhafer is presented in memory of Robert L. Westhafer, Professor in Mathematical Sciences from 1946 to 1957. The Westhafer is the highest NMSU award for teaching or for research and creative activity.

All NMSU faculty on Las Cruces campus who have worked here ten years, are in good standing with the university, and devote a portion of their time to research or creative activity are eligible to apply, including full-time, part-time, and temporary faculty. This lifetime honor is granted only once per candidate. The Westhafer Research and Creative Activity Award honors outstanding achievement evidenced by one or more of the four Boyer scholarships: Discovery, Teaching, Engagement/Application, and Integration/Interdisciplinary. The criteria for the award are:

  • A sustained record of scholarly publications or creative activities
  • Application of scholarship to teaching/outreach/service and/or significant external funding
  • Significant impact on university, community, and discipline
Recipients for Research
2020 Abdu Abdelkefi, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2018 Kathryn A. Hanley, Biology
2016 Hongmei Luo, Chemical & Materials Engineering
2014 Mary O’Connell, Plant & Environmental Sciences
2012 Shuguang Deng, Chemical Engineering
2010 Jefferey Arterburn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2008 James W. Herndon, Chemistry
2006 Matthias Burkhardt, Physics
2004 Gary Alan Eiceman, Chemistry
2002 Jaime Ramirez-Angulo, Klipsch School for Electrical and Computer Engineering
2000 Hung T. Nguyen, Mathematical Sciences
1998 Wenda R. Trevathan, Sociology & Anthropology
1996 Joseph D. Zund, Mathematical Sciences
1994 Cookie White Stephan, Sociology & Anthropology
1992 Gerald M. Flachs, Electrical & Computer Engineering
1990 Joseph Wang, Chemistry
1988 Ralph G. Wilkins, Chemistry
1986 Guadalupe Valdez, Foreign Languages
1984 Walter Whitford, Biology
1982 Peter J. Wierenga, Agronomy
1980 Fred Richman, Mathematical Sciences

 

University Research Council Awards

The University Research Council (URC) seeks to nurture, promote, and recognize the research and creative scholarly accomplishments of NMSU faculty, staff and students. As part of this effort, URC will present awards to NMSU faculty and staff in recognition of exceptional research and/or other creative scholarly efforts produced at NMSU. Application evaluation criteria is:

  1. Outstanding original research achievements as evidenced by the significance of the research in advancing knowledge in the field of study; ppublications in peer-reviewed, refereed journals; peer-citations of published work; success in attracting outside funding as principal investigator; nature of outside funding (i.e., prestige and level of national competition for the awards); scholarly books; chapters in scholarly books; monographs.
  2. Outstanding creative achievements such as performances, design portfolios, books, exhibits, artwork, installations, textbooks, curricula, electronic media or other achievements that obtained significant recognition from colleagues at and outside NMSU.
  3. Outstanding technical achievements evidenced by external awards for creative scholarly activities, patents, invited talks/performances, conference presentations, consulting activity, etc.

2020 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Akasha Faist, Animal Sciences

Distinguished Career Award

  • Igor Sevostianov, Mechanical Engineering and Director of RISE

Research Recognition Award

  • Punam Thakur, Carlsbad Monitoring & Research Center

Team Research Award

  • Catherine Jonet & Laura Anh Williams, Gender & Sexuality Studies

2019 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Abdessattar Abdelkefi, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nicole Pietrasiak, Plant and Environmental Sciences

Distinguished Career Award

  • Barbara Chamberlin, Innovative Media Research and Extension
  • William Gould, College of Business

Research Recognition

  • Mark Klaene, Astronomy

2018 Recipients

  • Motoko Furuhashi, Department of Art
  • Patricia Hynes, New Mexico Space Grant Consortium
  • David G.M. Mitchell, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017 Recipients

  • Salim Bawazir, Nirmala Khandan and Pei Xu, NSF Engineering Research Center for Reinventing the Nation’s Urban Water Infrastructure
  • Catherine E. Brewer, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Kenneth C. Carroll, Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Tim Wright

2016 Recipients

  • Reza Foudazi, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Michael Hout, Psychology
  • Tom Manz, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • James McAteer, Astronomy
  • Hongmei Luo, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Karin Wiburg, Curriculum and Instruction

2015 Recipients

No awards were given.

2014 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Lily Hoang, Department of English
  • Jessica Perea Houston, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Michelle Salazar Pérez, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Distinguished Career Award

  • Michael R. Hyman, Department of Marketing
  • Steve Stochaj, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Wenxin Liu, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Pierre Wilbert Orelus, Department of Curriculum & Instruction

Distinguished Career Award

  • Tiziana Giorgi, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Bernd Leinauer, Department of Extension Plant Sciences

2012 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Cathy Kinzer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Hongmei Luo, Chemical Engineering
  • Stephen Rice, Psychology
  • Carmen Giménez Smith, English

2011 Recipients

Early Career Team Award

  • Wesley Eaton & Ryan Herbon, Manufacturing Technology & Engineering Center

Early Career Award

  • Satyajayant Misra, Computer Science

Distinguished Career Award

  • Shuguang Deng, Chemical Engineering
  • Kathryn A. Hanley, Biology

2010 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Collin Payne, Department of Marketing

Distinguished Career Award

  • Dennis Hallford, Department of Animal & Range Sciences
  • David Voelz, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

2009 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Eric Butcher, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Jeremy Smith, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Meghan Starbuck, Department of Economics & International Business

Distinguished Career Award

  • Katherine Giles, Department of Geological Sciences

2008 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Jason Ackelson, Department of Government
  • Elizabeth Horodowich, Department of History

Distinguished Career Award

  • Jesus J. Barquet, Department of Languages & Linguistics
  • David M. Boje, Department of Management
  • Harriet Kramer Linkin, Department of English

2007 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Barbara Chamberlin, University Communications & Marketing Service
  • Shuguang Deng, Department of Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Career Award

  • William Eamon, Honors College
  • Desh Ranjan, Department of Computer Science

2006 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Christopher Brown, Department of Geography
  • Igor Sevostianov, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Career Award

  • Jeffrey B. Arterburn, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Kirk McDaniel, Department of Animal & Range Science

2005 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Haobin Wang, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Debra Knapp, Department of Physical Education, Recreation & Dance

Distinguished Career Award

  • Vincent Gutschick, Department of Biology
  • Stephen Horan, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Enrico Pontelli, Department of Computer Science

2004 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • Jeff Amato, Department of Geological Sciences
  • Son Cao Tran, Department of Computer Science

Distinguished Career Award

  • Gary Eiceman, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Zohrab Samani, Department of Civil & Geological Engineering

2003 Recipients

Early Career Award

  • David Juaregui, Department of Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Heinz Nakotte, Department of Physics

Distinguished Career Award

  • Jeanne Gleason, Department of Agricultural Communications
  • James Herndon, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

2002 Recipients

  • Nirmala Khandan, Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Greg Mack, Geological Sciences
  • Jesus Barquet, Spanish
  • Sergei Smirnov, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Paul Bosland, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Anatoly Klypin, Astronomy
  • Jaime Ramirez–Angulo, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Alberto Rodriguez, Curriculum & Instruction

NMSU Teaching Awards

NMSU teaching awards are organized around the following three criteria: 

  1. Inclusive Teaching
  2. Engaged Teaching
  3. Research-informated teaching (i.e. teaching guided by best practices and research about teaching)

These criteria for teaching excellence reflect those in NMSU Leads 1.2.4. and are explained by the University of Oregon at https://teaching.uoregon.edu/resources/teaching-excellence

Westhafer Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Westhafer Award is presented in alternating years for excellence in teaching or in research and creative activity. The Westhafer is presented in memory of Robert L. Westhafer, Professor in Mathematical Sciences from 1946 to 1957. The Westhafer is the highest award at NMSU for teaching or for research and creative activity.

All NMSU faculty on Las Cruces campus who have worked here ten years, are in good standing with the university, and devote a portion of their time to teaching are eligible to apply, including full-time, part-time, and temporary faculty. This lifetime honor is granted only once per candidate. Candidates apply directly to the Provost's Awards Committee that makes the decision.

Recipients for Teaching
2021 Mary Ballyk, Mathematical Sciences 
2019 Lois Stanford, Department of Anthropology
2017 Kenny Stevens, Engineering Technology
2015 Nathan Brooks, History
2013 John B. Wright, Geography
2011 Michèle Shuster, Biology
2009 David J. Pengelley, Mathematical Sciences
2007 Nina Compton, Finance
2005 Nancy V. Baker, Government
2003 Sherry K. Mills, Accounting
2001 Louis Ocepek, Art
1999 Kevin C. McIlvoy, English
1997 Elise “Pookie” Sautter, Marketing & General Business
1995 Robert Levi Gallegos, Curriculum & Instruction
1993 Dennis Hallford, Animal & Range Sciences
1991 Lowell B. Catlett, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
1989 Reta Beebe, Astronomy
1987 N. Scott Urquhart, Experimental Statistics
1985 M. Dale Alexander, Chemistry
1983 Allan H. Savage, Accounting
1981 Isabel M. Crouch, Speech

 

Patricia Christmore Faculty Teaching Award

Named in memory of Patricia Christmore, former accounting department head, the annual award recognizes and rewards excellence in teaching. Nominees come from among superb pre-tenure faculty members who are in good standing with the university. Deans make nominations based on input from students and department heads. Nominees submit applications to the Christmore award’s committee, a student subcommittee made up of members of ASNMSU, which makes the final decision

2021 Recipients

  • Steven Sandoval, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David Clements, Department of Finance

2020 Recipients

  • Nichole Hamilton, Department of Theatre Arts
  • Kate Bove, Department of Languges and Linguistics

2019 Recipients

  • Robert Ewing, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Hyeongjun Park, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2018 Recipients

  • Catherine Brewer, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Ernesto Moralez, Public Health Sciences

2017 Recipients

  • Andreas Gross, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Zachary Toups, Computer Science

2016 Recipients

  • Kenneth Carroll, Department of Plant and Environmental Science
  • Erica Gergerich, School of Social Work

2015 Recipients

  • Merranda Marín, Department of Family and Consumer Science
  • Mary Alice Scott, Department of Anthropology

2014 Recipients

  • Charlotte C. Gard, Department of Economics, Applied Statistics and International Business
  • Christopher Hughes, Department of Music

2013

  • Greg Armfield, Department of Communication Studies
  • Kristin Stair, Department of Agricultural & Extension Education

2012

  • Kathleen Cronin, Department of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Manal Hamzeh, Department of Sociology & Women’s Studies Program

2011

  • Aishah Ortega, Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Amy Lanasa, Creative Media Institute

2010

  • Ivelisse Torres–Fernandez, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Ruinian Jiang, Engineering Technology

2009

  • Yu-Feng “Winnie” Lee, Department of Economics and International Business
  • Manoj Shukla, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences

2008

  • Jean Paul Vessel, Department of Philosophy
  • Joseph Berning, Department of Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

2007

  • Dominic A. Simon, Department of Psychology
  • Paola Bandini, Department of Civil Engineering

2006

  • Russell Calk, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Ramon Dominguez, Department of Educational Management Development

2005

  • Alison Mann, Department of Nursing
  • Anne Hubbell, Department of Communications Studies

2004

  • Brian Rourke, Department of English
  • Stephen Starnes, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2003

  • Kevin McNelis, Department of Accounting and Business Computer Systems
  • Eric J. Lopez, Department of Special Education/Communications Disorders

2002

  • Jennifer Kreie, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Laura Madson, Psychology

2001

  • Eve Adams, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Rolston St. Hilaire, Agronomy & Horticulture

2000

  • Abe Armendariz, Educational Management & Development
  • James Maupin, Criminal Justice

1999

  • Sam Gray, Management
  • Elizabeth Cahill, Curriculum & Instruction

1998

  • Jon Holtzman, Astronomy
  • Luis A. Vazquez, Counseling & Educational Psychology

1997

  • Cynda Clary, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Larry Tunnell, Accounting & Business Computer Systems

1996

  • Priscilla Bloomquist, Home Economics
  • Sheela Stuart, Special Education/Communication Disorders

1995

  • Cindy Seipel, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Peter Gregware, Criminal Justice

1994 Recipient

  • Elise L. Truly Sautter, Marketing & General Business

1992

  • Nirmala Khandan, Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Greg Fant, Music

1991

  • Nancy V. Baker, Government
  • O.D. Hadfield, Education

1990

  • Reinhardt Laubenbaher, Mathematics
  • Thelma Erftmier, Curriculum & Instruction

Donald C. Roush Award for Teaching Excellence

The Donald C. Roush awards are named for a former New Mexico State University executive vice president in recognition of his 35 years of helping to improve teaching in New Mexico. Any faculty who teaches is eligible for these awards, including tenure track, college track, and temporary faculty, as long as they have not won the award in the previous four years and are in good standing with the university.

The college-level Roush awards are decided based on input from students and department heads, with the selection made by deans and community campus directors (one college-level award winner for each college and two for the College of A&S—9 in total). College-level award winners compete for two university-wide awards and one community college award by submitting applications to the Provost’s Awards Committee that makes the decision.

2021

  • Anne Semrau, Biology, NMSU Grants
  • Martha Desmond, Fishery and Wildlife Sciences
  • Avis James, Biology

2020

  • John W. Campbell, Animal and Range Sciences
  • James W. Herndon, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jean-Paul Vessel, Philosophy
  • Charlotte Gard, Economics and International Business
  • Magdalena Pando, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Terry W. Armstrong, Mechanical Engineering
  • Myra J. Garcia, Social Work
  • Sonja de Vargas, Arts and Sciences, NMSU Alamogordo
  • Jamil Al-Nouman, Engineering, NMSU Carlsbad
  • Edward G. Lopez, Commercial Technologies, NMSU Doña Ana Community College
  • Connie Lyons, Contract Programs, NMSU Grants

2019

  • Frank Hodnett, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Shaun H. Cooper, Computer Science
  • Kim Seckler, Government
  • Terry R. Adler, Management
  • Joseph M. Berning, Kinesiology and Dance
  • Catherine Brewer, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Ernesto Moralez, Public Health Sciences
  • Erin O’Neill Armendarez, Arts and Sciences, NMSU Alamogordo
  • Robyn Hayes, Science and Engineering, NMSU Carlsbad
  • Krista Kozel MacDonald, Humanities and Social Sciences, NMSU Doña Ana Community College
  • Beth Humphreys, Communications, NMSU Grants

2017

  • Brian Schutte, Entomology, Plant Pathology and Weed Science
  • Dante DeBlassie, Mathematical Sciences
  • Gabriela E. Moreno, Languages and Linguistics
  • Paula Jean Groves, Finance
  • Judith Flores Carmona, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Krishna Kota, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Cheryl M. Lombardi, School of Nursing
  • Jennifer Smith, Career and Technology, NMSU Alamogordo
  • Jalal Hamedi, Social Sciences, NMSU Carlsbad
  • Elizabeth Gamboa, Math and Statistics, NMSU Doña Ana Community College
  • Gail Burke, English Communications, NMSU Grants

2016

  • Merranda Marín, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Jeff Longwell, Languages and Linguistics
  • Michael Hout, Psychology
  • Matthew Holt, Finance
  • Anna López, Counseling and Educational Psychology
  • Fangjun Shu, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Maria Ortiz, School of Social Work
  • Vicente Lombraña, Jr., Biology, NMSU Alamogordo
  • Kenda Josselet, Social Sciences, NMSU Carlsbad
  • Mike Teitsworth, English, NMSU Doña Ana Community College
  • Karen M. Henry, Computer Science and Creative Media Technology, NMSU Grants

2015

  • Geno Picchioni, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • William J. Corbett, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Michèle Shuster, Department of Biology
  • Carlos A. Santos, Department of Marketing
  • Henrietta Williams Pichon, Department of Educational Leadership & Administration
  • Sukumar Brahma, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Maria Gurrola, School of Social Work
  • James Gallagher, Department of Communication Studies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Yaxi Zhao, Department of Mathematics, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Pinkerton, Department of Library Sciences, NMSU–Doña Ana Community College
  • Kathleen O’Connor, Department of Education, NMSU–Grants

2014

  • Ian Ray, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Timothy F. Wright, Department of Biology
  • Manal Hamzeh Al Smadi, Women’s Studies Program
  • Larry Tunnel, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Hsiu–Lan Cheng, Department of Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Laura E. Boucheron, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John E. Scarbrough, School of Nursing
  • Rita Eisele, Department of Mathematics, Engineering, Science & Health, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Michelle Hansen, Department of English, Humanities & Fine Arts, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Doug Layer, Department of Arts & Humanities, NMSU–Doña Ana Community College
  • William Serban, Department of Humanities, NMSU–Grants

2013

  • Andres F. Cibils, Department of Animal & Range Sciences
  • Amy Lanasa, Creative Media Institute
  • John “Jack” Wright, Department of Geography
  • Robert Steiner, Department of Economics, Applied Statistics, & International Business
  • Frank A. Gilpin, Department of Human Performance, Dance & Recreation
  • David A. Rockstraw, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Charles T. Kozel, Department of Public Health Sciences
  • Frank Webb, Department of Humanities, Social Sciences & Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Felecia Cantwell, College Studies, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Tim Chappell, Department of Computer & Information Technology, NMSU–Doña Ana Community College
  • Richard Gutierrez, Department of Welding & Drafting, NMSU–Grants

2012

  • Charles S. Bundy, Department of Entemology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science
  • Eric L. Morgan, Department of Communication Studies
  • Stephanie L. Taylor, Department of Art
  • Dale Spencer, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Youkyung Bae, Department of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Edgar Conley, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Susan C. Harrell, School of Nursing
  • Wanda Wakkinen, Humanities, Education & Social Sciences, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Claudia Estrada, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Shakir Manshad, Mathematics & Physical Sciences, Doña Ana Community College
  • Betty J. Habiger, Business, NMSU–Grants

2011

  • April Ulery, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Gabriela Buchenau, Department of Languages & Linguistics
  • J. Sean McCleneghan, Department of Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Cindy Seipel, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Rudolfo Chávez Chávez, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
  • Paul M. Furth, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Sue Forster–Cox, Department of Health Science
  • William “Bill” Lockhart, Humanities, Social Services & Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Ronald Girmus, Science, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jose “Pepe” Gomez, Welding, Doña Ana Community College
  • Alfred Gene Romero, Humanities in Art & Writing, NMSU–Grants

2010

  • William Lindeman, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Paul Lester, Department of History
  • Carlos E. Posadas, Department of Criminal Justice
  • William L. Smith, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Mary Prentice, Department of Educational Management and Development
  • Edward Pines, Department of Industrial Engineering
  • Timothy R. Barnett–Queen, School of Social Work
  • Kathy Roark–Diehl, Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Shannon Vallejos, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Joaquin Tadeo, Business and Marketing, Doña Ana Community College
  • Bruce M. McDowell, Electrical Services and Trades, NMSU–Grants

2009

  • Jerry M. Hawkes, Department of Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
  • Deanna Dunlavy, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Christine Eber, Department of Anthropology
  • Kenneth J. Martin, Department of Finance
  • Monica R. Brown, Department of Special Education and Communication Disorders
  • Craig Newtson, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Mary H. Sizemore, School of Nursing
  • Vicente Lombraña, Jr., Science, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Nita Nichols, Mathematics, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Ratanadevi Pankayatselvan, Health Occupations, DACC
  • Marlene Chavez-Toivanen, Mathematics, NMSU-Grants

2008

  • Jay Lillywhite, Department of Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
  • Mary Ballyk, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Tim Ketelaar, Department of Psychology
  • Patrick M. Gavin, Department of Marketing
  • Eve Adams, Department of Counseling and Educational Psychology
  • Kenny Stevens, Department of Engineering Technology and Survey Engineering
  • Wanda Whittlesey–Jerome, School of Social Work
  • Loretta H. Diehl, Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Kathy Greenwood, English, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Nina Javaher, Business and Information Systems, DACC
  • Joan Erben, Humanities, NMSU-Grants

2007

  • Priscilla Bloomquist, School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Cynthia Bejarano, Department of Criminal Justice
  • John B. Wright, Department of Geography
  • Mary Jo Billiot, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Joseph M. Berning, Department of Human Performance, Dance and Recreation
  • J. Phillip King, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Robert G. Blair, School of Social Work
  • Steve Holmes, Engineering Technology, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Carolyn Rayroux, Nursing, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • David Burleson, History, DACC
  • Stan Carlson, Natural Sciences, NMSU-Grants

2006

  • Margaret “Ann” Bock, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Lee Hamilton, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Michele Shuster, Department of Biology
  • Greg Roth, Department of Finance and Business Law
  • Debra Wright Knapp, Department of Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
  • Russell P. Jedlicka, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eva Pavia Aguilar, School of Nursing
  • Jack Rogers, School of Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Claudia Estrada, School of Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Katherine L. Rhodes, Department of Education, Doña Ana Community College
  • Paul Garcia, Department of Automotive Technology, NMSU-Grants

2005

  • James D. Libbin, Department of Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Laura Madson, Department of Psychology
  • Terry Adler, Department of Management
  • Elsa Arroyos-Jurado, Department of Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Edward Pines, Department of Industrial Engineering
  • Sue Forster–Cox, Department of Health Sciences
  • Betty Berry, Department of Mathematics, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Melissa Gish, Department of English, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Susan Pinkerton, Department of Library Science, Dona Ana Community College
  • Neal K. Gallager, Department of Health Science, NMSU-Grants

2004

  • Gerald M. Hawkes, Department of Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Lisa J. Bond-Maupin, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Stephen D. Starnes, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Peter M. Wichert, Department of Finance (awarded posthumously)
  • Dana E. Christman, Department of Educational Management & Development
  • Stuart Munson-McGee, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Lisa Dalton, Department of Social Work
  • Paul Frank Webb, Division of Business, Humanities, and Social Science, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Michelle L. Hatley, Department of Chemistry, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Ali Ahmad, Department of Mathematics, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Douglas Bocaz-Larson, Department of Computer Science, NMSU–Grants
  • Jeff Longwell, Department of Languages & Linguistics

2003

  • Carlos Rosencrans, Department of Agricultural & Extension Services
  • John Harding, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Harold F. Tolleson, Department of History
  • Jon P. Howell, Department of Management
  • Kathleen M. Chinn, Department of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Steven J. Stochaj, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Susan Cardenas, Department of Health Sciences
  • Cathy Kerska, Division of Business, Humanities & Social Sciences, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Ming H. Li, Department of Mathematics, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jiming Chu, Department of Health Occupations, Dona Ana Branch Community College
  • Betty Habiger, Department of Pre-Business & Applied Business, NMSU–Grants

2002

  • Dennis Hallford, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Timothy Cleveland, Philosophy
  • Robert Des Enfants II, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Don Garland, Finance
  • Paula Wolfe, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Paul Ricketts, Engineering Technology
  • Patricia Sandau-Beckler, Social Work
  • Marcia Skaar, Mathematics, Sciences & Technologies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Deanna Suggs, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Williams, Business Occupations, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Teresa Meehan, Psychology & Education, NMSU–Grants

2001

  • Jack D. Thomas, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Ricardo Aguilar-Melantzón, Languages & Linguistics
  • Enrico Pontelli, Computer Science
  • Jennifer Kreie, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Jeanette Haynes Writer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Clinton B. Woodward, Jr., Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Danny Taylor, Agricultural Economics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • David L. Redford, Criminal Justice/Social Science, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Sinnathamby Pankavatselvan, Mathematics, DABCC
  • Marlene Chavez-Toivanen, Mathematics, NMSU–Grants

2000

  • H. Curtis Monger, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Stephen Warburton, Biology
  • Nancy V. Baker, Government
  • John P. Loveland, Management
  • Abe Lujan Armendariz, Educational Management & Development
  • Kenny A. Stevens, Engineering Technology
  • Stephen D. Arnold, Health Science
  • Vicente Lombrana, Division of Math, Science & Technologies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Russell F. Hardy, Business, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Oscar A. Perez, Jr., Electronics Technology, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Michael T. Leach, Business & Social Sciences, NMSU–Grants

1999

  • David Thompson, Entomology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science
  • Jeffrey B. Arterburn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Kevin McIlvoy, English
  • Paul J. Robertson, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Michael S. Nystul, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Mary Anne Staffeldt, Industrial Engineering
  • Stephanie L. Vaughn, Social Work
  • Bill Lockhart, Sociology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Paul T. Brownlow, Manufacturing Sector Development Program, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jon E. Juarez, Computer Technology, NMSU-Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Sharon Hawkins MacKendrick, Mathematics, NMSU–Grants

1998

  • Champa Sengupta-Gopolan, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Elba E. Serrano, Biology
  • Wenda Ruth Trevathan, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Nina H. Compton, Finance
  • Robert L. Rhodes, Special Education/Communication Disorders
  • Jeffrey S. Beasley, Engineering Technology
  • Wendell W. Oderkirk, Nursing
  • James D. Gallagher, Communications, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Shelley Burkhalter, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Andrus Wood, Developmental Studies, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Chris Stoughtenger, Electronics Technology, NMSU–Grants

1997

  • Esther Devall, Family & Consumer Services
  • Gail Lavender, English
  • James H. Hageman, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Carl E. Enomoto, Economics
  • Cheryl Coker, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
  • Edward Pines, Industrial Engineering
  • Yosikazu DeRoos, Social Work
  • Loretta Hall Diehl, Nursing, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Deanna M. Suggs, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert J. Sherman, Retail Marketing & Distribution, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Theresa Meehan, Psychology & Linguistics, NMSU–Grants

1996

  • Cynda R. Clary, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Tara Gray, Criminal Justice
  • Antonio Lara, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Minjoon Jun, Management
  • Elizabeth Cahill, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Craig Ricketts, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael D. Barnes, Health Science
  • Danny Taylor, Economics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Donald Dean Ricker, Criminal Justice, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Douglas Roby, Water Technology, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Patricia McCauley Strange, English, NMSU–Grants

1995

  • Michael T. MacHatton, Hospitality & Tourism
  • Peter Gregware, Criminal Justice
  • Glenn Kuehn, Chemistry
  • Sam Goldman, Finance
  • Herman Garcia, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Ronald McPherson, Civil Engineering
  • Lawrence Lucero, Social Work
  • Vincente Lombrana Jr., Biology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Loretta Gould, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Pierre Laroche, English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Patricio Rojas, Math, NMSU–Grants

1994

  • Brenda S. Seevers, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Louis R. Sadler, History
  • Donald Hue McCoy, Computer Science
  • Rebecca A. Benakis, Economics
  • Oakley D. Hadfield, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Rola Idriss, Civil Engineering
  • Joanne D. Hess, Nursing
  • Marcia J. Skaar, Medical Lab Technology, Biology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Larry J. Lunsford, Welding Technology, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert E. Geyer, English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • John S. Carpenter, Business, NMSU–Grants

1993

  • James W. Dean, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • G. Larry Mays, Criminal Justice
  • Laura Huenneke, Biology
  • James T. Peach, Economics
  • Maria Luisa Gonzalez, Educational Management & Development
  • Ronald J. Pederson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mary Hoyte Sizemore, Nursing
  • Gary L. King, Mathematics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Rita Woodfield, Secretarial and Business Administration, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Betty Harris, Developmental English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Dorothy O’Neal, English/Music/Secretarial Administration, NMSU–Grants

1992

  • Priscilla Bloomquist, Home Economics
  • Dale Alexander, Chemistry
  • Deborah McDonald, Psychology
  • Elise Truly Sautter, Marketing & General Business
  • Rod Merta, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Jay Jordan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Barbara Chandler, Social Work
  • Jim Nutt, Electronics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Judith Anne Moore, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert Chavez, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Betty J. Habiger, Secretarial Administration, NMSU–Grants

1991

  • G. Morris Southward, Experimental Statistics
  • Nancy V. Baker, Government
  • Joseph W. Rogers, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Taylor W. Foster, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Anne Y. Gallegos, Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Edward Hensel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Judith F. Karshmer, Nursing
  • Loretta Hall Diehl, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Luis C. Rios, Architectural Drafting, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Fred Allen Bloss, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • S. Tom Dixon, NMSU–Grants

1990

  • Cliff Currier, Agriculture & Home Economics
  • Ceil Herman, Biology
  • Steve Pasternack, Journalism
  • James B. Shannon, Jr., Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Stephen W. Stile, Special Education/Communication Disorders
  • John W. Hernandez, Civil, Agricultural & Geological Engineering
  • Gerald. W. Vest, Social Work
  • Roger M. Haley, English, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Robert G. Bass, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • William J. Burmeister, Occupational Business, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Michael Perrow, Science-Math, NMSU–Grants

1989

  • Bruce A. Buchanan, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Gregory H. Mack, Earth Sciences
  • Kevin C. McIlvoy, English
  • Joseph E. Benson, Management
  • Robert L. Gallegos, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Ronald B. McPherson, Civil, Agricultural & Geological Engineering
  • Christine R. Marlow, Social Work
  • H. Richard Gurinsky, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Douglas M. Dinwiddie, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Machael L. “Shay” Mercer, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Sharon Hawkins MacKendrick, NMSU–Grants

1988

  • Lowell Catlett, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • James I. Matray, History
  • Sean McCleneghan, Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Nina H. Compton, Marketing & General Business
  • Rosalinda Berrera, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Mary Anne Maher, Industrial Engineering
  • John Savage, Health Science
  • Janine T. Erbes, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • John D’Mura, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Pete Galvan, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Steven Wiebe, NMSU–Grants

1987

  • Lon Neil Burcham, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Martin D. Alexander, Chemistry
  • Bradley A. Blake, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Judy Elmore Maese, Finance/Insurance/Real Estate
  • Thelma A. Erftmier, Curriculum & Instruction
  • George D. Alexander, Engineering Technology
  • James W. Flahive, Nursing
  • David H. Townsend, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Judith Anne Moore, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • John F. Walker, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Cecelia Ann Perrow, NMSU–Grants

1986

  • Martin J. Blake, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Steadman Upham, Sociology & Anthropology
  • James H. Hageman, Chemistry
  • James W. Nordyke, Economics
  • John I. Thomas, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Herrol J. Skidmore, Jr., Engineering Technology
  • Patricia G. Hippo, Nursing
  • David H. Townsend, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Patricia M. Nelson, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Rebecca Ann Boggs, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Marvin G. Rider, NMSU–Grants

1985

  • David G. Lugg, Crop & Soil Sciences
  • David W. Martin, Psychology
  • Latimer R. Evans, Chemistry
  • Edmund A. Scribner, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Roy C. Rodriguez, Educational Management & Development
  • George W. Lucky, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Frances (Betty) E. Harris, Nursing
  • David E. Leas, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Jimmy P. Gentry, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Eula Fern Thompson, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Cecelia Perrow, NMSU–Grants

Other Awards

Community Engagement, Extension, and Outreach Award

The Community Engagement, Extension and Outreach Award was developed by Provost Carol Parker in 2021. The award recognizes faculty and/or faculty-led organizations in good standing with the university who best exemplify NMSU LEADS 2025, Goal 3, Amplify Extension and Outreach. The recipient is selected from applications by the NMSU Leads 2025 Goal Team 3. 

Applications are evaluated on implementation and impact. 

"The great thing about the Community Engagement, Outreach and Extension Award is that it recognizes faculty and/or faculty-led organization's efforts that are sometimes forgotten. Few articles are published in established journals that highlight the acts of faculty at our land grant university when it comes to simply doing something for somebody else. Student and peer evaluations don't reflect all those things that we do outside the classroom. The Community Engagement, Outreach and Extension Award finally lets us all see those things that faculty do because they are passionate about making the world just a little bit better."
— Kenny Stevens, Faculty Advisor, Aggies Without Limits

2021

  • Aggies Without Limits

Learn More About Our Recipients

Other Teaching Awards

Carnegie New Mexico Professor of the Year, 1981-2015

For 35 years, Carnegie New Mexico Professors of the Year saluted the most outstanding undergraduate instructors in the state—those who excel as teachers and influence the lives and careers of their students. It was recognized as one of the most prestigious awards for professors. NMSU is proud to have been the home to no fewer than seven Carnegie award winners between 1994-2012.

2012

  • Kenneth Martin, Finance

2010

  • David Pengelley, Department of Mathematical Sciences

2005

  • Elise “Pookie” Sautter, Professor of Marketing

2003

  • Ricardo Aguilar Melantzon, Professor of Spanish

2002

  • Sherry K. Mills, Associate Professor of Accounting

1997

  • George Larry Mays, Professor of Criminal Justice

1994

  • Wenda Trevathan, Associate Professor of Anthropology